PIAA District III Swimming Results

Note: West York will be sending six boys and one girl to the PIAA State Championship meet March 12 - 14

Tesia Thomas, Jackson Miller, Alex Landis, Jack Friedah, Aidan Connolly, Kyle Miller, Ben Pacifico

GIRLS:

  • Tesia Thomas placed 2nd at the District III Diving meet a few short weeks ago – qualifying her for the State Diving Championships.

  • Anna Palmquist dropped 3 more seconds in the 200 Freestyle at Districts, swimming a 2:13, just .3 seconds off of the WY top 10 list.

  • Tesia Thomas placed 4th in the 50 Freestyle at Districts, qualifying her for the State Swimming Championships.

  • Ellie Landis swam a season-best 50 Freestyle, and a lifetime best in the 100 Free with a time of 58.21at Districts.

  • Anna Palmquist dropped 5 more seconds in the 500 Freestyle at Districts, swimming a 5:59.

  • The Girls Medley Relay swam a season-best time at Districts, with 2 of 4 lifetime best splits.

  • The Girls 200 Freestyle Relay swam a season-best at Districts, just .07 off of the West York top 10 list

  • The Girls 400 Freestyle Relay had a great swim at Districts, with 3 of 4 splits being lifetime bests.

 

BOYS:

  • Alex Landis dropped 3 more seconds in the 200 Freestyle at Districts, swimming a 1:55.25, 8th on the WY top 10 list.

  • Kyle Miller swam a nice 200 IM, just a bit off of his season-best.

  • Aidan Connolly swam a lifetime best in the 50 Freestyle at Districts, swimming a 22.75, 4th on the WY top 10 list.

  • Jaydon Vu swam a lifetime best in the 100 Butterfly at Districts, swimming 1:01.90, 9th on the WY top 10 list.

  • Jack Friedah swam a lifetime best in the 100 Butterfly at Districts, swimming a 57.50, 3rd on the WY top 10 list.

  • Aidan Connolly swam a lifetime best in the 100 Freestyle at Districts, swimming a 50.53, 7th on the WY top 10 list.

  • Jackson Miller swam a lifetime best in the 100 Freestyle at Districts, placing 5th with a time of 48.98, 4th on the WY top 10 list, and qualifies for the State Swimming Championships.

  • Kyle Miller swam a great 100 Backstroke, just a tenth off of his season-best.

  • Jaydon Vu swam a lifetime best in the 100 Backstroke at Districts, swimming a 1:02.47, 9th on the WY top 10 list.

  • Jack Friedah swam a lifetime best in the 100 Backstroke at Districts, swimming a 58.13, 4th on the WY top 10 list.

  • Jackson Miller swam a lifetime best in the 100 Backstroke at Districts, placing 6th with a time of 55.04, Breaking the WY team record held by Brian Strathmeyer from 2009. His time also qualifies for the State Swimming Championships.

  • Alex Landis swam a lifetime best in the 100 Breaststroke at Districts, placing 7th with a time of 1:03.04, breaking the WY team record held by Rodney King Jr. from 2005. His time also qualifies for the State Swimming Championships.

  • The Boys Medley Relay swam to a 5th place finish, Breaking the WY Team Record from last season, and qualifying for the State Swimming Championships.

  • The Boys 200 Freestyle Relay swam to a 6th place finish, qualifying for the State Swimming Championships.

  • The Boys 400 Freestyle Relay had a great swim at Districts, with 3 of 4 splits being lifetime bests.

PRESS BOX